Attorneys Fees on Appeal: Part I - Preserving the Appellees Attorney Fee Award, Taking an Appeal to Floridas New Sixth District Court of Appeal? 3d 1274, 1277 citing Trovato v. Trovato (2009) 16 So.3d 290.). Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . A motion for appellate attorney's fees must be filed within the time for service of the reply brief. 7 0 obj % On February 25, 2014, about one week before the trial date, a hearing was held on . This post explores recent developments in the law on when the attorneys' fee multiplier may be